Paul Otto

Actor, Director, Author, Director of Photography - Germany
Born February 8, 1878 in Berlin
Died November 25, 1943 in Berlin

Mini-Biography:
Paul Otto was born on February 8, 1878 in Berlin. He was a German Actor, Director, Author, Director of Photography, known for Unternehmen Michael (1937), Die andere Seite (1931), Liebelei (1933), Paul Otto's first movie on record is from 1910. Paul Otto died on November 25, 1943 in Berlin. His last motion picture on file dates from 1939.
Biographical Notes in German: mit 17 Jahren zum Theater nach Halle, dann Wiesbaden, Hannover, Schillertheater Berlin und zu Max Reinhardt. Durch Viggo Larsen zum Film.

Paul Otto Filmography [Auszug]
1939: [02.21] Leidenschaft (Cast), Directed by Walter Janssen, with Otto Gebühr, Hans Stüwe,
1939: [/ /1] Die Geliebte (Cast: Oberst von Brüniges), Directed by Gerhard Lamprecht, with Paul Bildt, Dieter Borsche, Willy Fritsch,
1939: [] Stern von Rio (Cast: ter Neer), Directed by Karel Anton, with La Jana, Werner Scharf, Gustav Diessl,
1939: [] Ich verweigere die Aussage (Cast: Der Vorsitzende), Directed by Otto Linnekogel, with Ewald Wenck, Erik Ode,
1939: [] Der Fuchs von Glenarvon (Cast), Directed by Max W. Kimmich, with Olga Tschechowa, Karl Ludwig Diehl, Ferdinand Marian,
1938: [12.22] Pour le Mérite (Cast: Major Wissmann), Directed by Karl Ritter, with Paul Hartmann, Herbert A.E. Böhme, Albert Hehn,
1938: [11.10] Kleines Bezirksgericht (Cast: Richter), Directed by Alwin Elling, with Hans Moser, Ida Wüst, ,
1938: [] Was tun, Sybille ? (Cast), Directed by Peter Paul Brauer, with Otto Kronburger, Hans Leibelt, Inge Landgut,
1938: [] Frau Sylvelin (Cast), Directed by Herbert Maisch, with , Heinrich George, Maria von Tasnady,
1937: [09.07] Unternehmen Michael (Cast), Directed by Karl Ritter, with Willy Birgel, Heinrich George,
1936: [/ /1] Das Schloss in Flandern (Cast: Sir Archibald Winsbury), Directed by Géza von Bolváry, with Georg Alexander, Otto Wernicke, ,
1936: [06.27] Schlussakkord (The Ninth Symphony, The Final Chord) (Cast), Directed by Douglas Sirk, with Bruno Ziener, Robert Forsch, Alexander Engel,
1934: [/ /1] Du bist entzückend, Rosemarie! (Cast), Directed by Hans von Wolzogen, with Otto Kronburger, Hans Adalbert Schlettow, Kurt Vespermann,
1933: [10.06] Der Zarewitsch (Cast), Directed by Victor Janson, with Georg Alexander, Otto Wallburg, Hans Söhnker,
1933: [/ /1] Fräulein Hoffmanns Erzählungen (Cast), Directed by Carl Lamac, with Anny Ondra, ,
1933: [] Sonnenstrahl (Cast: Der Polizeikommissar), Directed by Paul Fejos, René Sti, with Annabella, Gustav Fröhlich,
1933: [] Roman einer Nacht (Cast), Directed by Carl Boese, with Arnulf Schröder, Helmuth Renar,
1933: [06.26] Kind, ich freu'mich auf Dein Kommen (Cast: Der Geheimrat), Directed by Kurt Gerron, Erich von Neusser, with Magda Schneider, Wolf Albach-Retty, Otto Wallburg,
1933: [03.03] Liebelei (Cast: Rittmeister von Egersdorf), Directed by Max Ophüls, with Magda Schneider, , Wolfgang Liebeneiner,
1932: [12.23] Die unsichtbare Front - Ein U-Boot Spionage-Film (Cast: Capt. William Roberts), Directed by Richard Eichberg, with Ida Wüst, Paul Hörbiger, Veit Harlan,
1932: [08.03] Ja, treu ist die Soldatenliebe (A Soldier's Love Is True Indeed) (Cast: General), Directed by Georg Jacoby, with Fritz Schulz, Jakob Tiedtke, Ida Wüst,
1932: [/ /1] Das Geheimnis um Johann Orth (Cast), Directed by Willi Wolff, with Paul Wegener, Paul Richter, Ellen Richter,
1932: [] Kitty schwindelt sich ins Glück (Cast: Brock, Fabrikant), Directed by Herbert Juttke, with Toni van Eyck, Willy Stettner,
1932: [06.10] Kavaliere vom Kurfürstendamm (Cast: Dannhoff, Industrieller), Directed by Romano Mengon, with Olaf Fjord, Friedl Haerlin, Harry Frank,
1932: [05.15] Sag' mir, wer du bist (Cast: Direktor Peter Schröder), Directed by Georg Jacoby, with Liane Haid, Victor De Kowa, Olly Gebauer,
1932: [02.06] Es wird schon wieder besser (Cast), Directed by Kurt Gerron, with Martha Ziegler, Fritz Odemar,
1932: [09.27] Kiki (Cast: Baron Péron), Directed by Carl Lamac, with Anny Ondra, Hermann Thimig, Berthe Ostyn,
1931: [02/19] Rasputin (Cast: Zar Nikolaus II.), Directed by Adolf Trotz, with Conrad Veidt, ,
1931: [10/29] Die andere Seite (The other Side) (Cast: Oberst), Directed by Heinz Paul, with Conrad Veidt, Theodor Loos, Wolfgang Liebeneiner,
1931: [/ /1] Elisabeth von Österreich (Kaiserin Elisabeth) (Cast: Franz Joseph), Directed by Adolf Trotz, with Charlotte Ander, Ida Wüst, Ludwig Stössel,
1930: [10.11] Drei Tage Mittelarrest (Cast), Directed by Carl Boese, with Ida Wüst, Leo Peukert,
1930: [01.08] Ein Tango für Dich (Cast: Maxim Merblanc, ein berühmter Jazzsänger ), Directed by Géza von Bolváry, with Willi Forst, Fee Malten,
1930: [] Zärtlichkeit (Cast: Paul Ellmer - ihr Mann, Bühnenschriftsteller), Directed by Richard Löwenbein, with Carola Neher, Karl Ludwig Diehl,
1930: [] Einbruch im Bankhaus Reichenbach (Cast), Directed by Jakob Fleck, Luise Kolm, with Evelyn Holt, Ivan Koval-Samborskij,
1929: [11.08] Trust der Diebe (Trust of Thieves) (Cast: Juwelier Voilson), Directed by Erich Schönfelder, with Agnes Esterhazy, Eva von Berne,
1929: [] Flucht vor der Liebe (Cast), Directed by Hans Behrendt, with Federico Benfer, Paul Heidemann, Jenny Jugo,
1928: [/ /1] Der Kampf des Donald Westhof (The Trial of Donald Westhof) (Cast), Directed by Fritz Wendhausen, with Karin Evans, Imre Ráday,
1928: [08.30] Der fesche Husar (Oberleutnant Noszty) (Cast), Directed by Géza von Bolváry, with Fritz Alberti, Ernst Verebes, ,
1928: [11.23] Der Raub der Sabinerinnen (Cast), Directed by Robert Land, with Ralph Arthur Roberts, Wolfgang Zilzer, Aribert Wäscher,
1927: [02.23] Die Sandgräfin (Cast), Directed by Hans Steinhoff, with Christa Tordy, Käthe von Nagy, Jack Trevor,
1927: [10.27] Höhere Töchter (Cast), Directed by Richard Löwenbein, with Angelo Ferrari, Emmy Flemming, Asta Gundt,
1927: [09.05] Grand Hotel (Cast), Directed by Johannes Guter, with Mady Christians, Dagny Servaes, Günther Hadank,
1927: [05.10] Die Frauengasse von Algier (The Streets of Algiers, Musa Samarra) (Cast: Oberst Guignard), Directed by Wolfgang Hoffmann-Harnisch, with Maria Jacobini, Camilla Horn, Warwick Ward,
1927: [04.07] Die Achtzehnjährigen (Cast), Directed by Manfred Noa, with Evelyn Holt, Ernst Verebes, Andrée La Fayette,
1927: [03.06] Primanerliebe (Cast), Directed by Robert Land, with Wolfgang Zilzer, Grete Mosheim, Rudolf Lettinger,
1926: [/ /1] Verbotene Liebe (Cast), Directed by Friedrich Feher, with Gerd Briese, Olaf Storm, Magda Sonja,
1926: [01.00] Liebe (Cast), Directed by Paul Czinner, with , Elza Temáry, Karl Platen,
1925: [09.25] Das alte Ballhaus - 1. Teil (Cast), Directed by Wolfgang Neff, with Karl Beckersachs, , Siegfried Berisch,
1925: [09.25] Das alte Ballhaus - 2. Teil (Cast), Directed by Wolfgang Neff, with Olga Tschechowa, Paul Lincke, Hans Junkermann,
1925: [04.21] Husarenfieber (Cast), Directed by Georg Jacoby, with Hans Wassmann, Hans Mierendorff, Edith Meller,
1925: [11.11] Der Herr ohne Wohnung (Cast), Directed by Heinrich Bolten-Baeckers, with Georg Alexander, Julius Brandt, Heinrich Gotho,
1924: [] Muss die Frau Mutter werden ? (Cast: Direktor Weiße), Directed by Georg Jacoby, Hans Otto Löwenstein, with , Artur Ranzenhofer, ,
1924: [04.07] Thamar, das Kind der Berge (Cast: Graf Daniloff), Directed by Robert Dinesen, with Lya de Putti, Anton Pointner,
1924: [10.10] Mädchen, die man nicht heiratet (Cast), Directed by Géza von Bolváry, with , Hans Mierendorff, Walter Lantzsch,
1923: [] Ihr Fehltritt (Cast), Directed by Georgij Azagarov, with Dary Holm, Osip Runich,
1923: [01.10] Inge Larsen (Cast), Directed by Hans Steinhoff, with Henny Porten, Hans Albers, Paul Hansen,
1922: [] Schminke (Cast), Directed by Fritz Kaufmann, with Anita Berber, Wilhelm Diegelmann, Olga Engl,
1922: [] Die Schneiderkomtess (Cast), Directed by Max Mack, with Marija Leiko, Louis Neher, Rosa Valetti,
1922: [/ /1] Das Frauenparadies (Cast), Directed by Max Mack, with Rolf Brunner, Jadwiga Smosarska, Heinz Salfner,
1922: [] Die Flucht in die Ehe (Cast: Arzt), Directed by Artur Retzbach-Erasiny, with Stella Arbenina, Paul Biensfeldt, Wilhelm Diegelmann,
1922: [] Man soll es nicht für möglich halten oder Maciste und die Javanerin (Cast), Directed by Uwe Jens Krafft, with Bartolomeo Pagano, Carola Toelle,
1921: [] Die Sünden der Mutter (Cast: John Vaugham), Directed by Georg Jacoby, with , , Grete Sellin,
1921: [07.29] Die Erbin von Tordis (Cast), Directed by Robert Dinesen, with , Karl Platen, Hermann Picha,
1921: [] Seine Exzellenz von Madagaskar (Cast), Directed by Georg Jacoby, with Georg Alexander, Johanna Ewald, Julius Falkenstein,
1921: [] Der Dolchstoss (Cast), Directed by N. N., with Tatjana Irrah, Friedrich Ulmer,
1921: [05.27] Scherben (Rails) (Cast: Der Inspektor), Directed by Lupu Pick, with Hermine Strassmann-Witt, Werner Krauss,
1921: [03/11] Der Mann ohne Namen (Cast), Directed by Georg Jacoby, with Harry Liedtke, Georg Alexander, Mady Christians,
1921: [01.22] Aschermittwoch (Cast), Directed by Otto Rippert, with Dara Bergner, Rudolf Lettinger, Hella Moja,
1920: [12.24] Arme Violetta (Camille, The Red Peacock) (Cast), Directed by Paul Ludwig Stein, with Pola Negri, Victor Varconi, Marga von Kierska,
1920: [08.13] Das Skelett des Herrn Markutius (Cast: Attaché van der Velden), Directed by Victor Janson, with Curt Goetz, Franz Egénieff, Hermann Vallentin,
1920: [////] Künstlerlaunen (Temperamental Artist) (Director), with Gertrud Arnold, Aud Egede-Nissen, Conrad Veidt,
1920: [] Der Staatsanwalt (Director), with Hans Junkermann, Werner Krauss,
1919: [12.09] Judith Trachtenberg (A Daughter of her People, A Yiddishe Daughter) (Cast: Graf Agenor Baranowski), Directed by Henrik Galeen, with Leonhard Haskel, Leontine Kühnberg, Ernst Deutsch,
1919: [] Erdgift (Director), with Hermann Nesselträger, , Arthur Schröder,
1919: [10.09] Die Insel der Glücklichen (Cast: Fürst Erik), Directed by Josef Coenen, with , Werner Krauss,
1919: [10.00] Das ewige Rätsel (Cast: Richard), Directed by Josef Coenen, with Carola Toelle, Josef Ewald, Toni Tetzlaff,
1919: [08.01] Der Weg, der zur Verdammnis führt. 2. Hyänen der Lust (Cast: Herr von Giersdorf), Directed by Otto Rippert, with Martha Orlanda, Emil Albes, Marie von Bülow,
1919: [07.18] Kreuziget sie! (Scenario), Directed by Georg Jacoby, with Pola Negri, Harry Liedtke, Albert Patry,
1919: [] Der Tod und die Liebe (Director),
1919: [] Letzte Liebe (Cast: Friedrich Freiherr v. Zierow), Directed by Hubert Moest, with Ernst Hofmann, ,
1919: [06.13] Keimendes Leben. 3. Teil (Cast: Dr Weise, Sexualpathologe), Directed by Georg Jacoby, with Erika Glässner, Hanna Ralph, Käthe Dorsch,
1919: [] Wolkenbau und Flimmerstern (Cast), Directed by Josef Coenen, Wolfgang Geiger, with Grete Weixler, Paul Morgan, Margarete Frey,
1918: [00.00] Katinka (Director), with Emil Biron, Josefine Dora, Erika Glässner,
1918: [] Emilia Galotti (Cast), Directed by N. N., with Adolf Klein, Leo Connard,
1918: [03.20] Die Liebe höret nimmer auf (Cast), Directed by Curt Charry, with Lotte Erol, Reinhold Schünzel, Mary Scheller,
1917: [01.17] Die Kraft des Michael Argobast (Scenario), Directed by Alwin Neuss, with Alwin Neuss,
1917: [11.19] Zwei blaue Jungen (Scenario), Directed by Alwin Neuss, with Leo Connard, , Harry Lamberts-Paulsen,
1917: [11.09] Die Tochter der Gräfin Stachowska (Scenario), Directed by Otto Rippert, with Hella Moja, Werner Krauss, Toni Tetzlaff,
1917: [10.05] Das Spiel vom Tode (Scenario), Directed by Alwin Neuss, with Alwin Neuss, Käte Haack, Leo Connard,
1917: [08.31] Die Fremde - Eine seltsame Geschichte aus Tibet (Scenario), Directed by Otto Rippert, with Hella Moja, Werner Krauss, ,
1917: [08.23] Die Faust des Schicksals (Scenario), Directed by Alwin Neuss, with Alwin Neuss, Ressel Orla, Wilhelm Kaiser-Heyl,
1917: [07.06] Das Mädel von nebenan (Director), Directed by Otto Rippert, with Hella Moja, Ferry Sikla, Hanne Brinkmann,
1917: [] Der Geigenspieler (Cast), Directed by Paul von Woringen, with Lotte Neumann, Johannes Müller,
1917: [05.11] Der Mann im Havelock (Scenario), Directed by Alwin Neuss, with Alwin Neuss, Harry Lamberts-Paulsen, Laurence Köhler,
1917: [02.02] Die Spinne (Scenario), Directed by Alwin Neuss, with Alwin Neuss, , ,
1916: [] Dorrits Eheglück (Director), with Dorrit Weixler, Bruno Kastner, Albert Paul,
1916: [02.00] Der lebende Tote (Cast: Graf Riggers (der Tote)), Directed by Max Mack, with Maria Orska, Heinz Sarnow,
1916: [00.00] Die Zwillingsschwestern (Director), with Erna Morena, Heinrich Peer,
1916: [08.09] Das Geständnis der grünen Maske (Cast), Directed by Max Mack, with Maria Orska, Reinhold Schünzel, Heinz Sarnow,
1916: [06.30] Der Sumpf (Cast), Directed by Max Mack, with Maria Orska, ,
1916: [07.00] Florians Tante (Director), with Guido Thielscher, Paula Levermann, Ressel Orla,
1916: [] Maria (Director), with Dorrit Weixler, Erna Morena,
1916: [] Komtess Else (Director), with Else Eckersberg, Kurt Vespermann,
1916: [] Elses letzter Hauslehrer (Director), with Else Eckersberg, Kurt Vespermann,
1916: [] Das Recht der Erstgeborenen (Director), with Dorrit Weixler, Marga Köhler,
1915: [09.00] Dorrits Chauffeur (Director), with Dorrit Weixler,
1915: [12.00] Aschenbrödelchen (Director), with Dorrit Weixler, Bernd Aldor, Marga Köhler,
1915: [] Guido im Paradies (Director), with Guido Thielscher,
1915: [] Guido, der Erste (Director), with Guido Thielscher,
1915: [03.24] Vordertreppe und Hintertreppe (Front Stairs and Back Stairs) (Cast: Leutnant von Hammeln), Directed by Urban Gad, with Asta Nielsen, Fred Immler,
1915: [02.25] Das achte Gebot. Du sollst nicht falsches Zeugnis reden wider deinen Nächsten (Cast: Erich von Brandem), Directed by Max Mack, with Rudolph Schildkraut, Hanni Weisse,
1913: [12.06] Die Filmprimadonna (Cast: Herr von Zornhorst), Directed by Urban Gad, with Asta Nielsen, ,
1913: [09.13] Rechte des Herzens (Cast), Directed by N. N., with Ellen Richter,
1913: [] Die Königin von Saba (Cast: Alfred von Ankerström), Directed by N. N., with Erna Morena, Dorrit Weixler,
1913: [] In der Dämmerung (Director), with , Hans Sternberg, Ernst Dumcke,
1912: [] Schuldig (Director),
1912: [] Der Flug für das Leben (Director),
1912: [] Selbstgerichtet (Director),
1912: [] Rätsel des Herzens (Director),
1912: [] Das Brandmal ihrer Vergangenheit (Director),
1911: [01.00] Der Fluch der Sünde (Cast), with Frida Richard, ,
1911: [] Sherlock Holmes contra Professor Moryarty (Cast), Directed by Viggo Larsen, with Viggo Larsen,
1911: [11.25] Verblutet (Director),
1911: [11.18] Die Diebin (Director),
1911: [08/05] Opfer der Untreue (Cast: Kurt Röder, der Hausfreund), Directed by Viggo Larsen, with Viggo Larsen, Wanda Treumann,
1911: [03.04] Arsène Lupins Tod (Cast), Directed by Viggo Larsen, with Viggo Larsen,
1910: [] Arsène Lupin contra Sherlock Holmes (Cast), Directed by Viggo Larsen, with Viggo Larsen,
1910: [] Entsühnt (Cast), Directed by Viggo Larsen, with Viggo Larsen, Wanda Treumann,

. 34 . 63 . 65 . 71 . 108 . 118 . 130

Filmography Paul Otto nach Kategorien

Regie Drehbuch Kamera Darsteller

Paul Otto in other Database records:

Disclaimer
The information above does not purport to be exhaustive, but give the level of information to our database at the time of last update. All figures are best knowledge and belief researched to, legal claims arising from incorrect or missing information are expressly rejected.
Due to the current law in some countries can be held responsible person who addresses refers to having a criminal content spread may or criminal content and pages further refer, unless he closes clear from such liability. Our links below are researched to the best of my knowledge and belief, but we can not accept in any way for the content of these web pages and links from us any liability. We provide this explanation by analogy from all countries and all languages of. Quotations, if not otherwise marked, in the usual right to quote with identification of the sources added.
The copyright lies with the authors of these quotes - Paul Otto - KinoTV